Privacy Policy

BC Khalsa Darbar  is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by the sangat. We manage your personal information in accordance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

What is personal information?
Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, etc.
BC Khalsa Darbar collects this information only when needed by law (i.e. for donation receipts) or to provide you with information regarding the Gurdwara Sahib and any events it is holding.

What personal information do we collect?
We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our clients, including personal information needed to:
· deliver requested services and information
· enrol a sangat member in a class
· send out association membership information
· send out our newsletter/event information

We normally collect client personal information directly from our clients. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

We inform our clients, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, providing their name and address when donating so that we may process their donation receipt).

Consent
We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

  • Sunday, January 1st 2012

    ਸੋਰਠਿ ਮਹਲਾ ੫ ॥

    ਗੁਰਿ ਪੂਰੈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਧਾਰੀ ॥ ਪ੍ਰਭਿ ਪੂਰੀ ਲੋਚ ਹਮਾਰੀ ॥ ਕਰਿ ਇਸਨਾਨੁ ਗ੍ਰਿਹਿ ਆਏ ॥ ਅਨਦ ਮੰਗਲ ਸੁਖ ਪਾਏ ॥੧॥ ਸੰਤਹੁ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਮਿ ਨਿਸਤਰੀਐ ॥ ਊਠਤ ਬੈਠਤ ਹਰਿ ਹਰਿ ਧਿਆਈਐ ਅਨਦਿਨੁ ਸੁਕ੍ਰਿਤੁ ਕਰੀਐ ॥੧॥ ਰਹਾਉ ॥ ਸੰਤ ਕਾ ਮਾਰਗੁ ਧਰਮ ਕੀ ਪਉੜੀ ਕੋ ਵਡਭਾਗੀ ਪਾਏ ॥ ਕੋਟਿ ਜਨਮ ਕੇ ਕਿਲਬਿਖ ਨਾਸੇ ਹਰਿ ਚਰਣੀ ਚਿਤੁ ਲਾਏ ॥੨॥ ਉਸਤਤਿ ਕਰਹੁ ਸਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭ ਅਪਨੇ ਜਿਨਿ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਲ ਰਾਖੀ ॥ ਜੀਅ ਜੰਤ ਸਭਿ ਭਏ ਪਵਿਤ੍ਰਾ ਸਤਿਗੁਰ ਕੀ ਸਚੁ ਸਾਖੀ ॥੩॥ ਬਿਘਨ ਬਿਨਾਸਨ ਸਭਿ ਦੁਖ ਨਾਸਨ ਸਤਿਗੁਰਿ ਨਾਮੁ ਦ੍ਰਿੜਾਇਆ ॥ ਖੋਏ ਪਾਪ ਭਏ ਸਭਿ ਪਾਵਨ ਜਨ ਨਾਨਕ ਸੁਖਿ ਘਰਿ ਆਇਆ ॥੪॥੩॥੫੩॥

    English Translation

    Sorat'h, Fifth Mehl:

    The Perfect Guru has granted His Grace, And God has fulfilled my desire. After taking my bath of purification, I returned to my home, And I found bliss, happiness and peace. ||1|| O Saints, salvation comes from the Lord's Name. While standing up and sitting down, meditate on the Lord's Name. Night and day, do good deeds. ||1||Pause|| The way of the Saints is the ladder of righteous living, found only by great good fortune. The sins of millions of incarnations are washed away, by focusing your consciousness on the Lord's feet. ||2|| So sing the Praises of your God forever; His almighty power is perfect. All beings and creatures are purified, listening to the True Teachings of the True Guru. ||3|| The True Guru has implanted the Naam, the Name of the Lord, within me; it is the Eliminator of obstructions, the Destroyer of all pains. All of my sins were erased, and I have been purified; servant Nanak has returned to his home of peace. ||4||3||53||

    Punjabi Viakhya

    (ਹੇ ਸੰਤ ਜਨੋ! ਜਦੋਂ ਤੋਂ) ਪੂਰੇ ਗੁਰੂ ਨੇ ਮੇਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਪ੍ਰਭੂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੀ (ਨਾਮ ਸਿਮਰਨ ਦੀ) ਤਾਂਘ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। (ਨਾਮ ਸਿਮਰਨ ਦੀ ਬਰਕਤਿ ਨਾਲ) ਆਤਮਕ ਇਸ਼ਨਾਨ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਅੰਤਰ-ਆਤਮੇ ਟਿਕੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਆਤਮਕ ਆਨੰਦ ਆਤਮਕ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਆਤਮਕ ਸੁਖ ਮਾਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ॥੧॥ਹੇ ਸੰਤ ਜਨੋ! ਪਰਮਾਤਮਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਵਿਚ (ਜੁੜਿਆਂ ਹੀ ਸੰਸਾਰ-ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਤੋਂ) ਪਾਰ ਲੰਘ ਸਕੀਦਾ ਹੈ। (ਇਸ ਵਾਸਤੇ) ਉਠਦਿਆਂ ਬੈਠਦਿਆਂ ਹਰ ਵੇਲੇ ਹਰਿ-ਨਾਮ ਸਿਮਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, (ਹਰਿ-ਨਾਮ ਸਿਮਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਹ) ਨੇਕ ਕਮਾਈ ਹਰ ਵੇਲੇ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ॥੧॥ ਰਹਾਉ ॥(ਹੇ ਸੰਤ ਜਨੋ! ਸਿਮਰਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੀ ਇਨਸਾਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ) ਗੁਰੂ ਦਾ (ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਸਹੀ) ਰਸਤਾ ਹੈ, (ਸਿਮਰਨ ਹੀ) ਧਰਮ ਦੀ ਪਉੜੀ ਹੈ (ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਭੂ-ਚਰਨਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਪਰ) ਕੋਈ ਵਿਰਲਾ ਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਾਲਾ (ਇਹ ਪਉੜੀ) ਲੱਭਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜੇਹੜਾ ਮਨੁੱਖ (ਸਿਮਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ) ਪਰਮਾਤਮਾ ਦੇ ਚਰਨਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਚਿੱਤ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰੋੜਾਂ ਜਨਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਪ ਨਾਸ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ॥੨॥ਹੇ ਸੰਤ ਜਨੋ! ਜਿਸ ਪਰਮਾਤਮਾ ਨੇ (ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਸਾਰ ਵਿਚ ਆਪਣੀ) ਪੂਰੀ ਸੱਤਿਆ ਟਿਕਾ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਤ-ਸਾਲਾਹ ਸਦਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਕਰੋ। ਹੇ ਭਾਈ! ਉਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਣੀ ਸੁੱਚੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਣ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੇਹੜੇ ਸਦਾ-ਥਿਰ ਹਰਿ-ਨਾਮ ਸਿਮਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ॥੩॥ਹੇ ਨਾਨਕ! (ਆਖ-ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ) ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ, ਸਾਰੇ ਦੁੱਖ ਨਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਹਰਿ-ਨਾਮ ਗੁਰੂ ਨੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਨੁੱਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਵਿਚ ਪੱਕਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਾਪ ਨਾਸ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਵਿਤ੍ਰ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਣ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਆਤਮਕ ਆਨੰਦ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਤਰ-ਆਤਮੇ ਟਿਕੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ॥੪॥੩॥੫੩॥

  • Read More
    subscribe to our newsletter

    Sunday's Hukumnama